RDK-B

RDK-B (Reference Design Kit for broadband) is an open-source software platform for broadband devices and services.
Humax offers a complete RDK solution for MSOs.

What is RDK?

Reference Design Kit is a fully modular, portable, and customizable open source software solution that standardizes core functions used in video, broadband, and IoT devices.
It enables operators to manage devices and easily customize their UI’s and apps and provides analytics to improve the customer experience and drive business results. >> Learn More

Our Products for RDK-B

HP610 GPON Gateway

Specifications:

  • 2.5 GPON, Wireless
  • ITU-T G.984.2 Class B+ compliant
  • GPON: DS 1490nm (+/-10nm) / US 1310nm (+/-10nm) / 1 SC-APC (BOSA)
  • Wi-Fi: 802.11n/ac Dual band & Concurrent 2.4 GHz 4x4 / 5 GHz 4x4, Beamforming & MU-MIMO
  • 1 Giga-bit Ethernet (RJ-45) Port: 4 ports
  • 1 USB2.0, 2 FXS, 1 Reset, 1 WPS

Key Features:

  • Throughput: 2.5 Gbps / 1.25 Gbps (DS/US: Max)
  • Support for IPv6 operations * GRE Runner Termination
  • Intelligent QoS / Band Steering for Data balancing Advanced Parental Control
  • UPnP * SNMP and TR-069
  • WMM and Multiple SSID WPS and WDS * HotSpot2.0

* MP Ready in April 2020 with RDK-B 

HGJ310 D3.1 Wireless Gateway

Specifications:

  • D3.1, 2x2, Cable Modem + Wireless DOCSIS® 3.1/PacketCable™ 2.0 compliant & Backward compatible
  • Band Split: US 5~42MHz/85MHz / DS – US 5~45MHz/85MHz
  • Wi-Fi: 802.11n/ac Dual band & Concurrent 2.4 GHz 4 x 4 / 5 GHz 4 x 4, Beamforming & MU-MIMO
  • One F-Connector for DOCSIS
  • Giga-bit Ethernet (RJ-45) Port: 4 ea
  • USB2.0: 1ea – 1 USB2.0, 2 FXS, 1 Reset, 1 WPS

Key Features:

  • Throughput: 5 Gbps / 2 Gbps (DS/US: Max)
  • Upstream and Downstream Full band spectrum analyzer support
  • Support for IPv6 operations * GRE Runner Termination
  • Intelligent QoS / Band Steering for Data balancing
  • Advanced Parental Control * UPnP * SNMP and TR-069 * WMM and Multiple SSID
  • WPS and WDS * HotSpot 2.0

* MP Ready in June 2020 with RDK-B 

Why Humax?

Humax has extensive experience in the broadband industry. We have developed an array of platforms and applied them to our products that meet the strict requirements of MSOs. As an RDK ASP (Advanced Support Programme) member, we are developing products that comply with the RDK-B standards based on our years of accumulated experience.
An early RDK licensee, Humax has been introducing innovative products on the global stage and working with local and multi-national customers since 2011.

Our RDK-B Products in the Media

Contact Us for RDK-B